Sunday, September 6, 2026
No Result
View All Result
Blockchain 24hrs
  • Home
  • Bitcoin
  • Crypto Updates
    • General
    • Altcoins
    • Ethereum
    • Crypto Exchanges
  • Blockchain
  • NFT
  • DeFi
  • Metaverse
  • Web3
  • Blockchain Justice
  • Analysis
Crypto Marketcap
  • Home
  • Bitcoin
  • Crypto Updates
    • General
    • Altcoins
    • Ethereum
    • Crypto Exchanges
  • Blockchain
  • NFT
  • DeFi
  • Metaverse
  • Web3
  • Blockchain Justice
  • Analysis
No Result
View All Result
Blockchain 24hrs
No Result
View All Result

Scam targets dormant Bitcoin wallets with fake legal notice

Home Blockchain Justice
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter


Nemo

Analysts at BitMEX Analysis have raised the alarm a couple of rip-off concentrating on early Bitcoin holders, significantly these with wallets relationship again to 2011.

In keeping with the agency, the rip-off seems to take advantage of long-dormant addresses by injecting false transactions and deceptive messages by way of OP_Return outputs, an non-compulsory discipline in Bitcoin transactions that may carry arbitrary information.

In a single documented case, the scammers focused the well-known “1Feex” pockets, which holds round 80,000 BTC believed to have been stolen from Mt. Gox. The attackers crafted a message that hyperlinks victims to a fraudulent web site impersonating the defunct Wall Avenue agency Salomon Brothers.

The faux website presents a authorized discover claiming the pockets is “misplaced or deserted.” It then invitations supposed homeowners to show their declare by signing an on-chain message utilizing the personal key or submitting private documentation by an internet contact type. If no response is acquired by Oct. 5, the discover states, the pockets can be deemed legally deserted.

Pretend authorized claims

BitMEX warned that the web site exhibits no credible hyperlink to the actual Salomon Brothers or its former management. Whereas the location shows a listing of actual people who as soon as labored on the agency, none seem like related to this new and sure fraudulent entity.

The platform described the method as harking back to an earlier rip-off related to controversial figures like Calvin Ayre, who beforehand funded authorized motion involving the identical Bitcoin tackle.

BitMEX Analysis acknowledged:

“The hyperlinks between this firm and this web site are faux. There’s a web page with an “advisory board” that comprises actual individuals who labored at Salomon Brothers within the Eighties, nonetheless, these individuals appear to have no hyperlink to this new spurious entity.”

Neighborhood members have additionally weighed in, noting that legit pockets homeowners may merely transfer a small quantity of BTC to show exercise slightly than transferring the complete stability.

This has additionally led many to suspect the marketing campaign is a part of a broader social engineering rip-off effort designed to assemble delicate data beneath a authorized pretext.

BitMEX emphasised that customers shouldn’t work together with the contact type or present private particulars.

The emergence of those scams illustrates the rising complexity of crypto-related fraud. Within the first half of 2025 alone, hackers stole over $2.1 billion throughout 75 separate incidents, a ten% rise in comparison with the identical interval in 2024.

Talked about on this article



Source link

Tags: BitcoindormantfakelegalNoticescamTargetswallets
Previous Post

Top Performing AI Tokens In Today’s Market – NEAR Protocol, The Graph, Nillion, Beldex

Next Post

Is PumpFun losing its crown

Related Posts

How an fake AI supercomputer stole  million from hundreds of crypto investors
Blockchain Justice

How an fake AI supercomputer stole $24 million from hundreds of crypto investors

August 27, 2026
Malicious smart contracts tricked 5,742 crypto victims
Blockchain Justice

Malicious smart contracts tricked 5,742 crypto victims

August 3, 2026
Louisiana just armed crypto ATM users with a legal cheat code to demand full refunds from unlicensed operators
Blockchain Justice

Louisiana just armed crypto ATM users with a legal cheat code to demand full refunds from unlicensed operators

August 7, 2026
Apple’s App Store promoted fake Bitcoin wallet that stole .8M after developer spent a year warning them
Blockchain Justice

Apple’s App Store promoted fake Bitcoin wallet that stole $1.8M after developer spent a year warning them

July 30, 2026
US targets .4 million in five crypto scam cases as DOJ says 0 million recovered
Blockchain Justice

US targets $26.4 million in five crypto scam cases as DOJ says $800 million recovered

July 22, 2026
380 investors face Bitcoin mining losses after alleged M US scheme put just 13% into mining
Blockchain Justice

380 investors face Bitcoin mining losses after alleged $22M US scheme put just 13% into mining

July 26, 2026
Next Post
Is PumpFun losing its crown

Is PumpFun losing its crown

Bow Valley Credit Union In Canada Turns On Bitcoin Purchases For Albertans 

Bow Valley Credit Union In Canada Turns On Bitcoin Purchases For Albertans 

Facebook Twitter Instagram Youtube RSS
Blockchain 24hrs

Blockchain 24hrs delivers the latest cryptocurrency and blockchain technology news, expert analysis, and market trends. Stay informed with round-the-clock updates and insights from the world of digital currencies.

CATEGORIES

  • Altcoins
  • Analysis
  • Bitcoin
  • Blockchain
  • Blockchain Justice
  • Crypto Exchanges
  • Crypto Updates
  • DeFi
  • Ethereum
  • Metaverse
  • NFT
  • Regulations
  • Web3

SITEMAP

  • About Us
  • Advertise With Us
  • Disclaimer
  • Privacy Policy
  • DMCA
  • Cookie Privacy Policy
  • Terms and Conditions
  • Contact Us

Copyright © 2024 Blockchain 24hrs.
Blockchain 24hrs is not responsible for the content of external sites.

  • bitcoinBitcoin(BTC)$79,803.000.18%
  • ethereumEthereum(ETH)$2,492.971.47%
  • tetherTether(USDT)$1.00-0.02%
  • binancecoinBNB(BNB)$751.31-1.70%
  • rippleXRP(XRP)$1.420.28%
  • usd-coinUSDC(USDC)$1.000.00%
  • solanaSolana(SOL)$106.343.38%
  • tronTRON(TRX)$0.3351140.60%
  • Figure HelocFigure Heloc(FIGR_HELOC)$1.061.52%
  • zcashZcash(ZEC)$1,186.6216.86%
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Bitcoin
  • Crypto Updates
    • General
    • Altcoins
    • Ethereum
    • Crypto Exchanges
  • Blockchain
  • NFT
  • DeFi
  • Metaverse
  • Web3
  • Blockchain Justice
  • Analysis
Crypto Marketcap

Copyright © 2024 Blockchain 24hrs.
Blockchain 24hrs is not responsible for the content of external sites.